Lloyd Family Mausoleum, St Luke's Church, Maesycrugiau

CommunityLlanllwni
Type Of SiteMAUSOLEUM
Description
This mausoleum is situated at the end of the churchyard belonging to St Luke's Church (NPRN 101776), some 10m east of the church building, and some 16m west-north-west of the Jones Family Mausoleum (NPRN 418406). It is thought to have been erected in the 1870s.

The mausoleum is a Grade II listed building, constucted of rock-faced stone. The low rectangular building is built into a shallow bank which rises toward the east side. The building's west side has an iron door under a segmental stone lintel. Above it, in the centre, is a tomb chest with a stepped freestone saddleback capstone. On the building's south side is a marble inscription panel to the Reverend Charles Lloyd (died 1867), Llandysul, and his wife, Frances (d 1888). On the east side is a panel with a memorial inscription to their grandson Charles, who died as an infant in 1877. On the north side is a blank panel. The remainder of the structure is surmounted by iron railings.